LATEST NEWS

This Girl Can...Do Triathlon

Mo, 20 Februar 2017
Bike Maintenance Session

So, 01 Januar 2017
2017 Club Membership Open

Di, 20 Dezember 2016
Kate Vanloo Memorial Park run

Mi, 30 November 2016
Triathlon Seminars

Mi, 30 November 2016
Christmas fun run

Mi, 30 November 2016
2016 Start Times Available

Do, 25 August 2016

Greeves Best in Club Sprint Championships

Tom Greeves posted the fastest time at the Club Sprint Championships, held at the Coventry Triathlon on May 25th. His time for completing the 400m swim, 20k bike and 5k run was 1:03:01 which also gave him second overall in the actual triathlon.

Thirty-three members took part and other notable performances were from Keith Edwards who won the Veteran 50 age group in a time of 1:06:53 and Sally Boon who was the quickest female club member racing. She finished her race in 1:13:02.

Other results were:

Greg Ashley                                    6th V40                                               1:07:24

Pam Batchelor                                 9th V40                                               1:28:11

Stephen Brooks                               32nd V40                                             1:25:49

Stephen Childs                                10th V50                                              1:24:39

Jim Darcy                                       16th V40                                              1:17:45

Josie Goodwin                                 3rd V50                                               1:26:28

Bev Graham-Older                           12th V40                                             1:32:31

Derek Hoyle                                    12th V40                                             1:11:18

Marcin Kumiszczo                            13th Sen                                             1:12:10

Naomi Leugs                                   13th V40                                             1:34:24

Bev Masterman                               14th Sen                                             1:27:03

Mike McGillion                                 22nd V40                                             1:20:45

Sharon McGowan                             5th V40                                               1:26:50

Matthew Miller                                  14th Sen                                             1:12:20

Lea Mitchell                                      5th V40                                               1:27:12

Joel Morgan                                      28th V40                                             1:24:17

Christa Morris                                   9th Sen                                               1:22:54

Ian Payne                                        11th V50                                             1:24:40

Adam Rouledge                               32nd Sen                                            1:19:18

Sam Watkins                                    10th V40                                             1:31:21

Amy Sarkies                                      6th Sen                                               1:15:25

Adrian Sarkies                                  27th Sen                                             1:16:32

Anthony Smith                                 8th Sen                                               1:09:39

Nicola Smith                                     10th Sen                                             1:24:25

Dean Swindell                                 16th Sen                                             1:12:35

Adam Walker                                    26th Sen                                             1:16:15

Ross Wearing                                   9th V40                                               1:10:45

Lawrence Webb                               4th V40                                               1:06:31

Michael Wood                                  30th Sen                                             1:17:15

At the British and World Quadrathlon Championships in Brigg, Lincolnshire, Andy Childs came 6th in his age group (40-49) and 22nd overall by completing this four-discipline event (1.5k river swim, 7k kayak, 36k bike, 10k run) in 3:02:02.

Kevin Sexton was 15th in his age group (50-54) at the Shropshire Triathlon at the weekend. He completed the standard distance race (1.5k swim, 39k bike, 10k run) in 2:23:28.

Lastly, Tim O’Shea took part in the novice race at the Welwyn & Hatfield Festival of Sport and finished the 400m swim, 10k bike and 2.5 mile run in 1:06:17.

<- Back to News